TIBSHELF INFANT & NURSERY SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO SAFEGUARDING AND PROMOTING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN. SAFEGUARDING - IT'S EVERYONE'S RESPONSIBILITY! IF YOU HAVE A CONCERN ABOUT A CHILD YOU HAVE A DUTY OF CARE TO REPORT THIS TO: CALL DERBYSHIRE 01629 533190

> Admissions

> Child Protection & Safeguarding

> Contact Us

> Curriculum

> Educational Visits

> Feedback from Parents

> Friends of Tibshelf Infant & Nursery

> Governors

> Maths

> News and Events

> Ofsted Report

> Parent View

> Physical Education

> Policies

> Privacy Policy & Cookies

> Prospectus

> Pupil Attainment & Progress

> Pupil Premium

> Reading

> S.E.N & Disability Provision

> S.E.N.D Information Report

> S.E.N.D Resource Links

> School Meals

> School Term Dates

> School Uniform

> School Vision & Ethos

Governors

Governors are elected for a four year term of office. They hold their position on the Governing Body in different roles according to their standing within the community. During their time as a governor other specific responsibilities are taken on and where needed governors are invited to become members of different committees that may meet at different times other than the full governor meetings. Full governor meetings are held at least six times per year.

James Knight - Chair of Governors - Maths, S.E.N.D, GDPR, Health & Safety, 28.09.2017 - 27.09.2021

Zoe Farrow - Vice Chair of Governors - Parent - English & P.E. including data, 28.09.2017 - 27.09.2021

Danielle Pell - Parent - Early Years & The Arts including finance, 23.11.16 - 22.11.20

David Fox-Johnson - Parent - Safeguarding & Anti-Bullying - 1.11.2018 - 31.10.2022

Sarah Smith - Co-opt - Science & ECO, 3.10.2018 - 2.10.2022

Karen Waring - Co-opt - 13.02.2019 - 12.02.2023

Zoe Andrews - Head teacher, from Sept. 2009

Rebecca Badhams - Staff, 1.11.2018 - 31.10.2022

Mr. Chris Cafferty - Clerk to Governors

 

Previous Governing Body Members

Councillor Deborah Watson - Co-opted, 1.1.2015 - 31.12.2018 - End of term

John Allsop - Co-opted - Policy expert, 1.1.2015 - 3.12.2018 - End of term

Bev Gash - Clerk to Governors - Resigned 31.01.2018

Rebekah Jones - Chair of Governors - Co-opted, Special Educational Needs - Resigned 27.09.2017/p>

Helen Martin - Early years Gov - Resigned 15.01.2016

Rachel Hallem - Maths Gov - Resigned 25.05.2016

Clare Shipley - Maths Gov - Resigned 14.11.2016

Nick Taylor - Co-opted - Resigned 19.07.2017

Richard Jones - Parent, English - Resigned 15/02/2018

Barrie Green - Local Authority, Resigned 2018

Click here to view Governor attendance

For Governor information and support please go to www.derbyshire.gov.uk/education and follow the school governor link.